Village, Town or County  
 
 
Home
Help
Browse Entries



Warrington Lancashire
 
Store this place
Link to this place
 
Old Map of Warrington
Street Map of Warrington
 
Places within
11-20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

Entries around
Bradshaws
Looking for any info on the Bradshaw family who lived in & around wash lane/ Frederick st in Latchford Warrington @ mid 1800s to mid 1900s. Christian names include John , William, Robert ,David , James , Mary. Elizabeth, Gertrude etc Many thanks. Barbara
HARRY & WALTER TAYLOR, Brothers & sons of FRANK TAYLOR 1877 Rowley-Regis till 1928 Warrington, Lancashire
FT was born around 1877 and lived in Warrington, Lancashire from the early 1900s but am unsure whether he was actually from Warrington or not. He was a widower according to his marriage certificate when he remarried 2nd time to LUCY MAY FRANCIS nee ROYLE (also a widow) in 1921. I believe his 2nd wife known as May was already pregnant but there was an age gap of about 10 years between them. FT and Lucy had 5 children in 7 years of marriage. Frank junior, Fred (both deceased) Elsie (alive 2012), John Charles died aged 2 years and Percy died weeks old. FT was already living in 13 Nicolson Street, Warrington as I believe the house went with his job. He was a repairer of waggons at the railway. Nicolson Street backed onto the railway lines at Bank Quay or Arpley Meadows as it might have been then. FT's father was called JOHN and also a master carpenter but he too was dead at the time of FT's 2nd marriage. FT died in January 1928 from anthrax poisoning is the family story. His daughter Elsie, thinks he had 2 sons from a previous marriage called HARRY & WALTER and thinks they were in their late teens or early 20s when they use to call to see their father. We have no birth certificate or photographs of FT at all. He appears to be a mystery man, We have no idea who the 1st wife was or whether HARRY & WALTER were his brothers and not his sons but then that doesnt explain why he was a widower on his marriage certificate. FT & MAY were married at Warrington Registry Office, Lancashire. I can find FT at the same address in early Electroral Rolls - no roll was issued for the WW1 and he seems to have diappeared then - no idea if he went to war, think not cos of being employed by the railway but dont know. Would love to hear from anyone with any information no matter how small it is please. About 6 weeks, a couple of friends on a forum I'm a member of, found more information out about FRANK TAYLOR. I'm adding to it here, in case there is anyone else interested in the Warrington area. I know that there are probably siblings from Frank's 2nd family. Frank was the youngest of 4 brothers. His father John was indeed a master journeyman in carpentry and also was his grand-father THOMAS. His father and Frank's siblings were all born in Rowley Regis which is now known as Dudley from the late mid 1860s. Frank met his first wife, ELLEN SEYMOUR because he and his father boarded with her family originally and we found her surname because her brother was living with them when they were married in one census. My mother in law ELSIE was correct when she remembered to lads that use to call to see her Dad in Warrington. They were indeed HARRY & WALTER. Harry was HAROLD ARTHUR TAYLOR born in 1907 and Walter was WALTER EDWIN TAYLOR born in 1911. ELLEN SEYMOUR came from Gloucestershire and she and Frank moved to Warrington, Lancashire. I think they came because of Frank's job with the railways. They came I think at the beginning of the year in 1918 but unfortunately Ellen died in March 1918 of cardic arest and pneumonia. Frank lived in NICOLSON STREET from 1918 to 1921 on his own and some point met his 2nd wife who worked as the ladies attendant at the railway company near by. She moved into his home with her daughter - named after her but know as Lucy and Mum was known as May. MAY and FRANK married in 1921 and May gave birth to her first son in that year too. It was 2nd marriages for both of them. Going back t0 FRANK's life he was the youngest of 3 brothers. 1. WALTER EDWIN born 1865 2. JOHN WILLIAM born 1867 I think 3. SIMEON born 1870 4. FRANK born 1877 I know that eventually WALTER EDWIN moved over to Wigan and died there. I have a photograph of him with his wife and grown up daughter. There are public family trees on ancestry for him. For the other siblings, they are simply names on trees with nothing much about them. What I really would like to know is what happened to HARRY & WALTER when their mother died in 1918. Who looked after them as it doesnt appear to be their father. Were they taken in by family or did they go out to work somewhere nearby, either as an apprentice etc. HARRY is noted in Warrington's Electoral Roll Books for 1929 with his step-mother. He's listed as ARTHUR though. Interested to hear from anyone with TAYLOR links!
red mail elizabeth moore
hi im looking for any information about elizabeth moore she had a daughter olive maime she married thomas henry upton in warrington 1918 then lived in rochdale many thanks for any help.
woodall
looking for information on woodall family tommy married fanny wright and adopted a son jimmy--his brother harry married may(do not know surname ) and my mother elsie was their sister--thanks--ann
red mail MacLeod
I am looking for info about Donald MacLeod who married Catherine Parker on 12th March 1949 in Warrington, Lancashire. Catherine came from Glasgow but I know nothing about Donald
red mail Daintith./ Dickinson
(Daintith) looking for Thomas Daintith,and family, in Cheshire / Lancashire b.1780 - 1805. living in Winwick street, warrington 1850,could not find him in 1851 census,last employed as Fustian cutter.
Lythgoe
Joseph Lythgoe (1764-1812) married Elizabeth BURRON also known as Betty BURRON and their daughter Sarah LYTHGOE (1803-1842) died in Warrington Lancashire . The above Sarah LYTHGOE (1803-1842) married Peter CHADWICK (1802-1881)
Chadwick
Peter CHADWICK (1802-1881) associated with village of Warrington Lancashire married Sarah LYTHGOE (1803-1842) A daughter of Peter CHADWICK and Sarah CHADWICK nee LYTHGOE above was Elizabeth CHADWICK (1826-1867) This Elizabeth CHADWICK (1826-1867) above married William WOODS (1823-1895) Children of William WOODS above and Elizabth WOODS nee CHADWICK above included: Frederick Lindsay WOODS (1847-1913) - This Frederick Lindsay WOODS died in South Australia The above Frederick Lindsay WOODS had many siblings
WOODS family from Warrington Lancashire England
Frederick Lindsay WOODS of Warrington in Lancashire England Alfred's Well (Revised Mar 11) The WOODS family from Warrington in Lancashire (not Worcestershire) especially Frederick Lindsay WOODS. My Great Grandfather Frederick Lindsay WOODS was born in 1847 in Warrington in Lancashire. Due, possibly to poor interpretation of something written a long time ago as just "Worr" an error crept in that he was born in Worcestershire. Wrong. Is definitely in Warrington in Lancashire. His father was William WOODS born 1821 also in Warrington Lancashire. His mother was Elizabeth CHADWICK born in 1825 also in Warrington Lancashire in England Frederick Lindsay WOODS was born 1847 emigratedto Australia in 1867. He married in Naracoorte South Australia in 1870 to Ellen Elizabeth GODDARD. As can be seen he was really under 21 when he married. That may explain why he misquoted his age and his father on his marriage certificate. Ellen Elizabeth GODDARD was born 1846 in Saxmundham Suffolk prior to her immigration to Australia as a child in the 1850s. When Frederick Lindsay WOODS died he was listed as being born in Worchestershire. He had immaculate hand writing. He appears to have been Anglican/Church of England not Roman Catholic in religion and is not related to the Tenison WOODS who lived in Naracoorte at the same time as Frederick Lindsay WOODS. Frederick Lindsay WOODS died in 1913 in South Australia. The middle name of Lindsay has been used for suceeding generations but as yet I cannot see why he added the Lindsay as a middle name to Frederick WOODS - as in the English census records prior to leaving England he was orignally Frederick Lewis WOODS. However once in Australia he did live in the same area as Adam Lindsay GORDON so perhaps he thought Fredereick Lindsay WOODs sounded better than Frederick Lewis WOODS.
red mail Dickinson
Looking to contact descendants of Nathaniel Dickinson & Sarah Robinson whom lived in Oliver Street, Warrington.

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

Orphan Entries

 
Surname GeoSearch

Surname
County
Village/Town
Find within
Text of Entries
Surname Keywords
GeoSearch Help

Change email
Check entries
Upgrade
Renew


To send a message or add an entry... join CuriousFox as a free or paid member. Paid members have entries with green envelopes and all members can send them messages. Entries added by free members have red envelopes and only paid members can contact them.





Previous page